Use and confidentiality of personnal data

Following our entry into the European legislation RGPD, our company informs you of the use of your personal data.

1/ Requests for quotes and commercial information and entering our waiting list 

In a public service delegation, information sheets and data on our potential customers or tenants are collected and registered by the SNPVG SA which is the controller. The purpose of the collection of personal information (civil status, nautical equipment, email, telephone, address,…) in order to manage the relationship with potential customers, the study of the files and the assignment of a berth varies:

Enquiry, quote, contact Web form, related responses :

  • Authorised recipient: Secretaries, Management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 3 years after inactivity

Waiting list for a berth :

  • Authorised recipient: Secretaries, Management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 3 years after inactivity

In exceptional cases (theft or outstanding payment for example) we are likely to enrich our data with information from other marinas or institutions. The legal basis for the use and processing of personal data of our clients can be based on:

  • the consent of the concerned individual;
  • or the obligation of the port regulation or any other legal obligation related to the applicable legislation;
  • or our legitimate interest as a Marina Manager and public service delegate;
  • the legitimate interest of the public service delegating or our shareholder-constituents;
  • the legitimate interest of the concerned individual.

2/ Records of clients, tenants, tenants of our shareholders and merchants

Data on the customers, tenants, tenants of our shareholders and on the merchants of the Marina are registered by SA SNPVG which is the controller of the processing. We note that in the context of our principal professional shareholders, the controller is the professional who mandates us. The purpose of this collection and storage of personal information (marital status, nautical equipment, email, telephone, address, billing, customer history,…) for the realisation of the services, the management of the customer relationship, the invoicing , monitoring and securing is multiple:

Enquiry, quote, contact Web form, related responses:

  • Authorised recipient: Secretaries, Management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship

Waiting list for a berth:

  • Authorised recipient: Secretaries, Management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship

Declaration of entry, customer data sheet, boat sheet, annual lease agreement, history of movement, electricity and water consumption record, barrier access customers:

  • Authorised recipient: Operational and Administrative Departments, secretariats, Management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship

Tenant data of our shareholders reprensentatives:

  • Authorised recipient: Operating and Administrative Department, management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship with the tenant

Convention for the disposal of premises or terraces, data of tenants of the undertakings contracted:

  • Authorised recipient: Operating and Administrative Department, management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship

Supporting documents (registration papers and certificate of insurance) required by law:

  • Authorised recipient: Operating and Administrative Department, management in case of disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 5 years after the end of the commercial relationship

RIB / Bank details:

  • Authorised recipient: Account department, bank
  • Maximum retaining time: End of the contractual relationship (after verifying the last payment) for the bank details

Invoices and related data:

  • Authorised recipient: Administrative department, Management if disagreement. Bailifs or lawers if oustanding (external statutoy auditors)
  • Maximum retaining time: 10 years after issuing

Unpaid invoices:

  • Authorised recipient: Administrative department and Management if disagreement
  • Maximum retaining time: 10 years after closing the unpaid invoices

WiFi:

  • Authorised recipient: Outside service provider
  • Maximum retaining time: 6 months

Record of the video surveillance:

  • Authorised recipient: Operating departement
  • Maximum retaining time: No data keeping

Archive of the video surveillance:

  • Authorised recipient: Harbour master
  • Maximum retaining time: 1 month

Customers and tenants are likely to receive our newsletters. Unsubscribing methods will be mentioned in the publications. We also inform our customers, tenants that in exceptional cases (theft or outstanding bills) we are likely to enrich our data with information from other marinas or of institutions. The legal basis for the use and processing of personal data of our tenants may be based on:

  • the execution of a rental agreement with the tenant or the execution of a specific service;
  • or the execution of the specifications with the public service representative;
  • or the execution of the mandate contract with the shareholder-principal;
  • or the obligation of the port regulation or any other legal obligation related to the applicable legislation;
  • or our legitimate interest as a Marina Manager and public service delegatee;
  • or the legitimate interest of the delegating public service or the shareholder-principal;
  • or the legitimate (or even vital) interest or consent of the concerned person.

3/ Directors ‘ and shareholders ‘ data 

To management our company, documents that contain personal data concerning our directors and shareholders (written report of Board of Directors for example) are retained by SA SNPVG who is responsible for treatment. Management and the administrative staff concerned are the only ones allowed access to the recorded data.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of our directors and shareholders is based on our legal obligation to be able to monitore and trace data based on the various laws in force. The legal basis for the processing of personal data of our shareholders is based on:

  • the execution of a lease;
  • or the execution of the specification with the public service delegant;
  • or the execution of the mandating contract with the potential shareholder-principal;
  • or the obligation of the port police regulation or any other legal obligation related to applicable legislation;
  • or our legitimate interest as a Marina Manager and public service delegatee;
  • or the legitimate interest of the delegating public service or the potential principal shareholder;
  • or the legitimate interest or consent of the concerned person.

The maximum duration of data retention is set by legal obligations in this area (5 years or the entire lifetime of the business for most documents).

This webpage shows some of the data retention times we apply:

We inform our directors and shareholders that they are likely to receive our informative newsletters. Unsubscribing methods will be mentioned on the publications. We also inform our shareholders that their information may be passed on to solicitors or institutions for the purposes of inheritance and transfer of shares.

4/ Job application training course 

Your CV, application letter and any other documents or data provided for your application for a job are collected by the SA SNPVG (who is responsible for the processing) in order to assess the suitability of a profile Professional relating to the vacant position. Management and staff in charge of recruitment are the only ones entitled to access the data provided. The maximum data retention is set to 2 years from the date of receipt of an application. The legal basis for the use and processing of your personal data is based on your consent or your legitimate interest as a jobseeker or our legitimate interest as a recruiter. We note that, in rare cases, we transfer CVS to institutional partners with similar, related or complementary activities.

5/ Directory of contacts-partners 

A list of all partners (potential or active) has been set up by its SNPVG who is the controller. The purpose of this list which contains personal data (surname, first name, function, telephone, email…) is the management of the partners relationship. Management and other member of staff concerned are the only ones to have access to the communicated or recorded data. We inform our partners that we are likely to enrich our data with public information. Personnal data retention is set to 5 years after inactivity. The legal basis for the use and processing of personal data is the consent of the concerned person or our legitimate interest as a company.

6/ Data from referenced or potential suppliers

The people identified with our referenced or potential suppliers, all documents or data supplied to become a supplier as well as the account records of our suppliers are collected by its SNPVG (who is the controller)in order to manage the working relationship between suppliers and account department . Management and people in charge of the purchases, the projects linked to a supplier and the accounting department are the only ones entitled to have access to the data recorded or communicated. The maximum duration of data retention is set to 3 years for potential suppliers, 5 years after the last purchase for active suppliers and 10 years for account documents. The legal basis for the use and processing of your personal data is based on the consent of the concerned person or our legitimate interest as a purchaser or the execution of a purchase contract. We note that, in rare cases, we are likely to enrich our active or potential supplier data with public information.

7/ Newsletters, invitations and events

Our clients, tenants, shareholders and our professional contacts (suppliers, institutions, partners, elected representatives,…) are likely to receive our informative communications by e-mail, telephone or mail. In this context, a system of newsletter or invitation and of the event can be set up by its SNPVG which is the controller. You can report to dpo@portcamillerayon.net that you no longer wish to receive our communications. The purpose of this recording which contains personal data (surname, first name, address, function, telephone, email,…) is the dissemination of news or emergencies or the organisational and promotional management of events. Only the management and the operational personnel concerned internal or outsourced are entitled to have access to the data communicated or recorded. The retention period of personal data is set at 3 years after inactivity of the relationship with guests or subscribers. The legal basis for the use and processing of personal data is the consent of the contact concerned or our legitimate interest as a company or the legitimate interest of the person concerned.

8/ Traceability of phone calls

SA SNPVG uses the services of a national telephone operator (Orange, Bouygues…) who set up courier services and call logs. You can contact the operator to exercise your RGPD rights.

9/ Secure computing host

 Our data and our customers ‘ data are hosted in France (in our secure premises and our ISO27001-certified outsourced datacenters, including OVH). In any case, we do not transfer any data to countries not recognised by the EU as guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the information.

10/ Your rights

We inform you that information of all contacts of all types (customers, suppliers, partners, tenants, shareholders,..) are likely to be transferred to lawyers, institutions, external auditors… Pursuant to European laws and the law of 6 January 1978 (relating to information technology, files and freedoms), you have the right to access, rectify, restrict, portability and delete your personal data and the the right to oppose their treatment on legitimate grounds. You can exercise all these rights by email at the address dpo@portcamillerayon.net, or postal mail addressed to service RGPD, SA SNPVG, PORT CAMILLE RAYON, Quai Napoleon, 06220 Golfe Juan. You also have rights to withdraw your consents at any time and to submit a complaint to the National Commission of information technology and freedoms (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.